Search This Blog

a

Showing posts with label General knowledge. Show all posts
Showing posts with label General knowledge. Show all posts

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

IBPS Computer General Knowledge | General Awareness

IBPS Computer General Knowledge | General Awareness

Computer General Awareness Questions for all Bank Exams... Now a days, almost in all competitive exams computer general knowledge related questions is very important in bank exams. here i am sharing general knowledge  of computer questions and latest computer gk bits. These questions will help you who are preparing IBPS, clerck, po's and more exams.

Computer General Knowledge Questions:


  • WWW stands for ? ........ World Wide Web
    IBPS Computer General Knowledge | General Awareness
  • Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?  ....... Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
  • Which among first generation of computers had ?   ........... Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum
  • Where is RAM located ? ............ Mother Board
  • If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as ? .... Multiprocessor
  • If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as ? .... ... Database server
  •  Full form of URL is ? ........ Uniform Resource Locator
  •  In which of the form, data is stored in computer ? ........ Binary
  • Technology used to provide internet by transmitting data over wires of telephone network is ?  ......... DSL
  • Which level language is Assembly Language ? .................. low-level programming language
  • Documents, Movies, Images and Photographs etc are stored at a ? ............. File Server
  • Which of following is used in RAM ? ........... Semi Conductor
  • What is full form of GUI in terms of computers ? .... Graphical user Interface
  • What is full form of ALU ? ........ Arithmetic logic unit
  • Who was the Founder of Bluetooth ? ......... Ericson
  • Who was the father of Internet ? ......... Vint Cerf
  • Verification is process of ? ............. Authentication
  • What is LINUX ? ........... Operating System
  • What is the name of first super computer of India ? ....... PARAM 8000
  • Which is most common language used in web designing ?.......... HTML
  • Who is also known as Father of Computer ? .......... Charles Babbage
  • Which among following is commonly used language in Android applications ? .......... Java
  • Where are saved files stored in computer ? ..... Hard disk
  • Which among following is odd ? .............. BIOS
  • Which operations are performed by RAM ? ........... Read and Write
  • Which among following is secondary storage device ? ........ Hard Disk
  • USB is which type of storage device ? ............. Tertiary
  • Which program is run by BIOS to check hardware components are working properly while computer is turned ON ? ............ POST
  • ROM is non volatile............... TRUE
  • Random Access Memory (RAM) is which storage of device ? ............. Primary
  • Random Access Memory (RAM) is non volatile in nature. ............ FALSE
  • What is full form CMOS ? ................ Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor
  • Second generation of computers consist of which of following ? ......... Transistors
  • MPG is an file extension of which type of files ?  ............... Flash
  • What is full form of SMPS ? ................. Switch Mode Power Supply
  • Which component of computer is also considered as it Heart ? ........... Microprocessor
  • What is used to make computer chips ? ............ Silicon
  • Where BIOS is stored ? ........... Flash Memory Chip
  • What is full form of EXIF ? ........... Exchangeable Image File Format
  • BIOS is used for ? ......... Loading operating system
  • 1 Mega Byte is equal to ............. 1024 Kilo Bytes
  • An electronic path, that sends signals from one part of computer to another is ? ............ Bus
  • Which is odd one ? ..... CRT

Computer General Knowledge in Hindi and telugu 

computer general knowledge in hindi and telugu, tamil, and more language pdf file links will updated soon.. 



Full Datails »

Thursday, August 7, 2014

General Awareness Conceptual Business Knowledge

General Awareness Conceptual Business Knowledge

Some Economic and Conceptual Business Knowledge bits.. 

 BRICS to create 100 billion dollar New Development Bank (NDB).
* The Contingency Reserve Arrangement will have $100 billion.
* The New Development Bank will start with an initial capital of $50 billion.

* Initial capital consists of $10 billion of "paid-in capital" and an additional $40 billion to be "paid upon request".
* It is scheduled to start lending in 2016.
General Awareness Conceptual Business Knowledge* Each member cannot increase its share of capital without all other 4 members agreeing.
* Open to membership by other countries, but the capital share of the BRICS cannot drop below 55 percent.
Contribution:
* China will contribute 41 billion USD.
* Brazil, Russia and India will contribute 18 billion USD each.
* South Africa will provide 5 billion USD.
Other information about BRICS
* BRICS bank was proposed in 2nd BRIC summit held in 2010.
* If the situation of closing bank arrives, China can take half of its fund, SA can take double its fund and reaming countries can take whatever they invested.
 Govt clears 19 FDI proposals worth Rs. 2,327 core.
* Above proposals includes, including that of Walt Disney Company and Reckitt Benckiser (India).
 The SEBI barred former Satyam Computer Services founder-chairman B Ramalinga Raju and four others from the market for 14 years for perpetuating the biggest accounting fraud in the country.
* The capital market regulator has also levied a monetary penalty of close to Rs. 1,850 crore on them along with an interest at 12 per cent per annum, which would be calculated from January 7, 2009.
How the scam unfolded
* The company’s market capitalisation had plunged from over Rs. 12,000 core to Rs. 2,705 core in a single trading session. After the clean-up of its books by a Government appointed committee, Satyam was eventually bought by Tech Mahindra and merged with itself.

If you want more bits in pdf format pls comment below i will upload here..

Also Check Other Pages:

Latest Govt Jobs 
Bank Jobs 
Latest General Knowledge Bits 
Previous Papers 
Check Exam Syllabus 

Full Datails »

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri, Oscar Awards In 2014

Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri, Oscar Awards In 2014 

Padma Vibhushan Awards 2014


  • Dr Raghunath A Mashelkar: Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
  • B K S Iyengar: Yoga, Maharashtra




Padma Bhushan Awards 2014


  • Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Art- Painting, Gujarat
  • Begum Parveen Sultana, Art - Classical Singing, Maharashtra
  • T.H. Vinayakram, Art - Ghatam Artist, Tamil Nadu
  • Kamal Haasan, Art - Cinema, Tamil Nadu
  • Justice Dalveer Bhandari, - Public Affairs, Delhi
  • Ruskin Bond, - Literature and Education, Uttarakhand
  • Pullela Gopichand, Sports - Badminton, Andhra Pradesh
  • Leander Paes, Sports - Tennis, Maharashtra
  • Prof Lloyd I Rudolph, - Literature and Education, USA


Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri, Oscar Awards In 2014 Padma Shri Awards 2014


  • Mohammad Ali Baig, Art - Theatre, Andhra Pradesh
  • Nayana Apte Joshi, - Art, Maharashtra
  • Vidya Balan, Art - Cinema, Maharashtra
  • Anjum Chopra, Sports - Cricket, Delhi
  • Sunil Dabas, Sports - Kabbadi, Haryana
  • Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Sports - Mountaineering, Delhi
  • Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Sports - Squash, Tamil Nadu
  • H Boniface Prabhu, Sports - Wheelchair Tennis, Karnataka
  • Yuvraj Singh, Sports - Cricket, Haryana
  • Mamta Sodha Sports - Mountaineering, Haryana


Oscar Award 2014


  • Best Film - 12 Years a Slave – Directed by Steve McQueen
  • Best Actor - Matthew McConaughey for: Dallas Buyers Club
  • Best Actress - Cate Blanchett for: Blue Jasmine
  • Best Director - Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jared Leto for: Dallas Buyers Club
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave
  • Best Foreign Language Film - The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • Note: "Gravity" pulled in 7 Oscars, including best director, at the 86th Academy Awards on March 2, 2014. 

Full Datails »

Saturday, February 22, 2014

general knowledge in telugu audio general knowledge in telugu mp3 free download telugu gk audio file materials for downloading 2012 current affairs mp3 in telugu ap dsc audio study material in telugu update group 2 metereal pdf telugu learning materials gk in telugu

general knowledge in telugu audio

general knowledge in telugu mp3 free download
telugu gk audio file materials for downloading  
2014 current affairs mp3 in telugu
ap dsc audio study material in telugu update
group 2 metereal pdf telugu
learning materials gk in telugu
general knowledge in telugu audio
general knowledge in telugu mp3 free download
telugu gk audio file materials for downloading  
2014 current affairs mp3 in telugu
ap dsc audio study material in telugu update
group 2 metereal pdf telugu
learning materials gk in telugu 


for more information click here

Full Datails »

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Biggest- highest- largest in the world

Biggest- highest- largest in the world

Here is very important topic and post that you are looking for. I know every one want to know the what is biggest, largest, longest, highest and more. As we already gone through the details of Biggest, highest, longest in the world. Now we will get some special details about Largest, Longest, Highest And Smallest In India.
Longest river Ganges
The longest tributary river of India Yamuna
The longest river of the south Godavari
Highest mountain peak Godwin Austin (k2)
Largest lake (Fresh water) Wular lake (Kashmir)
Highest Dam Bhakra Dam (Punjab)
Largest Mosque Jama Masjid, Delhi
Longest Road Grand Trunk Road
State with longest coastline Gujarat
Largest Railway Route From Jammu to Kanya Kumari
Longest Tunnel Jawahar tunnel (Jammu & Kashmir)
Longest national highway NH-7which runs from Varanasi to Kanyakumari
Longest Dam Hirakod Dam (Orissa)
Longest River Bridge Mahatma Gandhi Setu, Patna
Longest populated city Mumbai (1.60 crore)
Largest Museum National Museum, Kolkata
Largest Delta Sunderban Delta, W. Bengal
Largest Dome Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur (Karnataka)
Largest Zoo Zoological Gardens, Alipur, Kolkata
Largest man-made Lake Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar (Rihand Dam)
Largest Desert Thar (Rajasthan)
Highest Tower Pitampura Tower, Delhi
Smallest State (Area) Goa
Smallest State (Population) Sikkim
Highest Waterfall Gersoppa waterfall (Karnataka)
Longest Electric railway line From Delhi to Kolkata via Patna
Densest populated State West Bengal
Largest cave temple Kailash temple, Ellora (Maharashtra)
Largest animal Fair Sonepur (Bihar)
Highest Gateway Buland Darwaza, Fatehpur Sikri (Agra)
Biggest Hotel Oberal –Sharaton (Mumbai)
Largest State (Area) Rajasthan
Largest State (Population) Uttar Pradesh
Place of heaviest rainfall Mausinram (Meghalaya)
Largest corridor Rameshwaram temple corridor (Tamil Nadu)
Largest cantilever span bride Howrah Bridge (Kolkata)
Largest forest state M.P.
Highest straight gravity Dam Bhakra Dam
Longest Railway Platform Kharagpur (W. Bengal)
Largest Stadium Salt lake (Yuva Bhaeti), Kolkata
Largest Port Mumbai
Highest Lake Devatal (Garhwal)
Largest Lake (Saline water) Chika lake, Orissa
Highest Award Bharat Ratna
Highest Gallantry Award Paramveer Chakra
Largest Gurudwara Golden Temple, Amritsar
Deepest river valley Bhagirathi & Alaknanda
State with longest coastline of South India Andhra Pradesh
Longest river which forms estuary Narmada
Largest Church Saint Cathedral (Goa)
Longest Beach Marina Beach, Chennai
Highest Battle field Siachin Glacier
Highest Airport Len (Laddakh)
Largest river island Majuli (Brahmaputra river, Assam)
Largest Planetarium Birla Planetarium (Kolkata)
Full Datails »

Friday, January 24, 2014

Latest General Knowledge(GK) Bits in Telugu, www.telugugk.com

Latest General Knowledge(GK) Bits in Telugu 2014

latest gk bits in telugu pdfRecently andra pradesh government released new notifications to recruit number of vacancies in different fields. In this all exams general knowledge is very important part. so we are giving latest gk bits in telugu pdf and standard gk in telugu, image format, Image format is better than PDF format. images can support all devises like mobiles, tabs, and other devises. latest gk bits in telugu pdf file are in progress if want it please comment on below we will upload instant gk bits in telugu...

latest general knowledge bits


Recently Added PDF Files


S. NoDetailsViewDownload
1.World IMP Fathers English LanguageClick HereDownload PDF File Here
2.Indian IMP FathersClick HereDownload PDF File Here
3.Indian Biggest, Smallest Bits in TeluguClick HereDownload PDF File Here
4.World’s Biggest, Smallest in teluguClick HereDownload PDF File Here
5.Writers in Sports telClick HereDownload PDF File Here
6.Indian Writers telClick HereDownload PDF File Here
7.Names of IMP TombsClick HereDownload PDF File Here


Telangana General Knowledge/ History  Bits

Take A Online Test in Telugu Language RRB ASM

  

  

Full Datails »

Friday, November 15, 2013

general studies material free download

General Studies Material free Download 

Today's General Studies is very imp in all competitive exams.   in some exams depending only on General Studies 

General studies material free pdf

Below are the link about general studies material free download 

Full Datails »

Saturday, November 9, 2013

first in world general knowledge

first in world general knowledge 

  •  Chairman of Peoples Republic of China - Mao-Tse-Tung 
  •  President of the Chinese Republic – Dr. Sun Yat Sen
  •  President of U.S.A – George Washington
  •  Chinese Traveller to India – Fahein
  •  Foreign Invader to India – Alexander the Great
  •  Person to reach South Pole – Amundsen
  •  Person to reach North Pole – Robert Pearey
  •  Person in Space – Yuri Gagarin
  •  Person on Moon – Neil Armstrong
  •  Lady to climb Mount Everest – Junko Taibei
  •  European to visit China – Marco Polo
  •  Place where atom bomb was dropped – Hiroshima
  •  Man to walk in Space – Alexei Leonov
  •  Woman cosmonaut in Space – Valentina Tereshkova
  •  Woman Prime Minister of a country - Mrs. Srimavo Bhandarnaike
  •  Woman President of a country - Maria Estela Peron
  •  Woman to Command a Space Mission - Colonel Eileen Collins (U.S.A.) 
  •  The first residents of International Space station - Bill Shepherd (USA),Yuri Gidzanko and Sergei Krikalev (Russia)
  •  The first blind man to scale Mt. Everest - Erik Weihenmayer(USA, May 25, 2001)
  •  The first Muslim woman to become the Secretary General of Amnesty International lrine – Zubeida Khan
  •  The first space astronaut to go into space seven times till date - Jerry Ross (U.S.A.)
  •  The first South African to become the second space tourist - Mark Shuttleworth
  •  The first woman Prime Minister of South Korea - Ms. Chang Sang
  •  The first youngest grandmaster of the world in chess - Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine)
  •  The first adventurer flying successfully across the English Channel without aircraft - Felix Baumgartner (July 2003)
  •  China’s first man in space - Yang Liwei
  •  The first Muslim woman to receive Nobel Prize - Shirin Ebadi (Nobel Peace Prize 2003)
  •  The woman with the highest individual Test score making a new world record - Kiran Baloch (Pakistani cricketer, scoring 242 runs playing women’s cricket test against West Indies in Karachi in March, 2004)
  •  The first woman of the world to climb Mt. Everest four times - Lakpa Sherpa (Nepali)
  •  The first woman to cross seven important seas of the world by swimming - Bula Chaudhury (India)
  •  The first aircraft pilot to round the entire world non-stop by his 2 engine aircraft in 67 hours - Steve Fossett (March 2005)
  •  The first woman to be appointed as a Governor of a province in Afghanistan - Habiba Sorabhi 
  •  The first woman of the world to swim across five continents – Bula Chaudhury (India) (April 2005)
  •  The first woman athlete to touch 5.0 meter mark in pole vault - Ms. Yelena Isinbayeva (Russian, July 2005)
  •  The first Hindu Chief Justice of Pakistani Supreme Court Justice – Rana Bhagwan Das
  • Took over on Sept. 2, 2005 as Acting Chief Justice
         general knowledge latest
       
     
Full Datails »

mp gk in hindi | Madhya Pradesh general knowledge in hindi

MP GK in Hindi

General Knowledge is very important to all competitive exams so dont neglect the GK
1.किसी स्थान  पर किसी निश्चित काल में ताप, वर्षा तथा हवा के दबाव को क्या कहा जाता है?
(A)पर्यावरण
(B)जलवायु
(C)मौसम
(D)प्रकृति
Ans. (C)
2.यूरो मुद्रा किसके द्वारा  जारी किया गया?
(A)केवल यूरोप में प्रयोग  हेतु यू.एस.एस. के द्वारा
(B)यूरोपीय मुद्रा संघ के  द्वारा
(C)तृतीय विश्व के द्वारा
(D) उपरोक्त में से किसी के भी द्वारा नहीं
Ans. (B)
3.सूर्य के प्रकाश को पृथ्वी तक पहुँचने में कितना समय लगता है?
(A)2 मिनट
(B)4 मिनट
(C)8 मिनट
(D)16 मिनट
Ans. (C)
4.फुटबाल मैच को आरम्भ करने के लिए प्रत्येक टीम में कम से कम कितने खिलाड़ी उपस्थित होने चाहिए?
(A)11
(B)9
(C)7
(D)5
Ans. (C)
5.”मालगुड़ी डेज़” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(A)ललित शास्त्री
(B)आर.के. नारायण
(C)शोभा डे
(D)वी.एस नायपॉल
Ans. (B)
6.हमारे राष्ट्रीय चिह्न में लिए गए सारनाथ स्थित अशोक स्तम्भ से क्या निकाल दिया गया है?
(A)एक सिंह
(B)एक हाथी
(C)दौड़ता हुआ घोड़ा
(D)घंटीनुमा कमल
Ans. (D)
7.राज्य सभा के सदस्यों का चुनाव किनके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)राज्यों की विधान सभा और विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(B)राज्यों के विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(C)राज्यों के विधान सभा द्वारा
(D)ग्राम पंचायतों नगर पालिकाओं तथा नगर निगमों के सदस्यों के द्वारा
Ans. (C)
8.”मानसरोवर” किस देश में स्थित है?
(A)भारत
(B)तिब्बत
(C)चीन
(D)भूटान
Ans. (C)
9.शोभना नारायण क्या हैं?
(A)पर्यावरणवादी
(B)शिक्षाशास्त्री
(C)नृत्यांगना
(D)खिलाड़ी
Ans. (C)
10.स्वतन्त्र भारत के प्रथम गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(A)राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(B)राजगोपालाचारी
(C)जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(D)माउंटबेटन
Ans. (D)
11.सौरमण्डल के निम्न ग्रहों में सबसे अधिक चमकदार ग्रह कौन सा है?
(A)वृहस्पति
(B)शुक्र
(C)मंगल
(D)बुध
Ans. (B)
12.भारत में राष्ट्रीय आय का प्राक्कलन किसके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)योजना आयोग द्वारा
(B)भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान द्वारा
(C)केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन द्वारा
(D)राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण द्वारा
Ans. (C)
13.शरीर में इन्सुलिन की कमी के कारण कौन सी व्याधि होती है?
(A)कैंसर
(B)मलेरिया
(C)मधुमेह
(D)उच्च रक्तचाप
Ans. (C)
14.संस्कृत नाटक “उत्तररामचरित” के रचयिता कौन हैं?
(A)कालिदास
(B)भास
(C)भवभूति
(D)भट्टनारायण
Ans. (C)
15.राज्य सभा के लिए नामित की जाने वाली प्रथम महिला फिल्म स्टार कौन हैं?
(A)जया बच्चन
(B)नर्गिस दत्त
(C)मीना कुमारी
(D)शबाना आज़मी
Ans. (B)
16.भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस की प्रथम भारतीय महिला अध्यक्ष कौन थीं?
(A)विजयलक्ष्मी पण्डित
(B)श्रीमति सरोजनी नायडू
(C)एनी बेसेंट
(D)इन्दिरा गांधी
Ans. (B)
17.सियाचिन ग्लैशियर भारत के किस राज्य में है?
(A)हिमाचल प्रदेश
(B)अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(C)जम्मू और कश्मीर
(D)उत्तरांचल
Ans. (C)
18.इनमें से कौन सी रेखा भारत से होकर गुजरती है?
(A)भूमध्य रेखा
(B)मकर रेखा
(C)कर्क रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Ans. (C)
19.अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधान कहाँ है?
(A)कोहिमा
(B)ईटानगर
(C)इम्फाल
(D)गुवाहाटी
Ans. (B)
20.भारत और चीन को विभाजित करने वाली रेखा का क्या नाम है?
(A)रेडक्लिफ रेखा
(B)डूरण्ड रेखा
(C)मैकमोहन रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
general knowledge bits highest and longest view
Full Datails »

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

General knowledge bits latest

1. Who is the Father of Taxonomy?
Answer: Carls Linnaeus
2. Who introduced two kingdom classifications?
Answer: Carls Linnaeus
3. Who introduced binomial system of Nomenclature?
Answer: Carls Linnaeus
4. Who introduced five kingdom classifications?
Answer: R.H Whittaker
5. The kingdom Monera includes?
Answer: Bacteria
6. Bacteria were first discovered by?
Answer: Anton Van Leeuwanhoek
7. Father of Microbiology?
Answer: Louis Pasteur
8. Spherical Shaped bacteria are known as?
Answer: Coccus
9. Rod Shaped bacteria are known as?
Answer: Bacillus
10. Comma shaped bacteria are known as?
Answer: Vibrium

11. Spiral shaped bacteria are known as?
Answer: Spirilla
12. Study of Fungi is called?
Answer: Mycology
13. Who is the Father of Mycology?
Answer: P.A Micheli
14. Father of Modern Mycology?
Answer: Anton De Bary
15. Who discovered penicillin?
Answer: Alexander Fleming
16. Vegetative body of fungus is called?
Answer: Mycelium
Full Datails »

check it

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner