Search This Blog

a

Showing posts with label study materials. Show all posts
Showing posts with label study materials. Show all posts

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

IBPS Computer General Knowledge | General Awareness

IBPS Computer General Knowledge | General Awareness

Computer General Awareness Questions for all Bank Exams... Now a days, almost in all competitive exams computer general knowledge related questions is very important in bank exams. here i am sharing general knowledge  of computer questions and latest computer gk bits. These questions will help you who are preparing IBPS, clerck, po's and more exams.

Computer General Knowledge Questions:


  • WWW stands for ? ........ World Wide Web
    IBPS Computer General Knowledge | General Awareness
  • Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?  ....... Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
  • Which among first generation of computers had ?   ........... Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum
  • Where is RAM located ? ............ Mother Board
  • If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as ? .... Multiprocessor
  • If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as ? .... ... Database server
  •  Full form of URL is ? ........ Uniform Resource Locator
  •  In which of the form, data is stored in computer ? ........ Binary
  • Technology used to provide internet by transmitting data over wires of telephone network is ?  ......... DSL
  • Which level language is Assembly Language ? .................. low-level programming language
  • Documents, Movies, Images and Photographs etc are stored at a ? ............. File Server
  • Which of following is used in RAM ? ........... Semi Conductor
  • What is full form of GUI in terms of computers ? .... Graphical user Interface
  • What is full form of ALU ? ........ Arithmetic logic unit
  • Who was the Founder of Bluetooth ? ......... Ericson
  • Who was the father of Internet ? ......... Vint Cerf
  • Verification is process of ? ............. Authentication
  • What is LINUX ? ........... Operating System
  • What is the name of first super computer of India ? ....... PARAM 8000
  • Which is most common language used in web designing ?.......... HTML
  • Who is also known as Father of Computer ? .......... Charles Babbage
  • Which among following is commonly used language in Android applications ? .......... Java
  • Where are saved files stored in computer ? ..... Hard disk
  • Which among following is odd ? .............. BIOS
  • Which operations are performed by RAM ? ........... Read and Write
  • Which among following is secondary storage device ? ........ Hard Disk
  • USB is which type of storage device ? ............. Tertiary
  • Which program is run by BIOS to check hardware components are working properly while computer is turned ON ? ............ POST
  • ROM is non volatile............... TRUE
  • Random Access Memory (RAM) is which storage of device ? ............. Primary
  • Random Access Memory (RAM) is non volatile in nature. ............ FALSE
  • What is full form CMOS ? ................ Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor
  • Second generation of computers consist of which of following ? ......... Transistors
  • MPG is an file extension of which type of files ?  ............... Flash
  • What is full form of SMPS ? ................. Switch Mode Power Supply
  • Which component of computer is also considered as it Heart ? ........... Microprocessor
  • What is used to make computer chips ? ............ Silicon
  • Where BIOS is stored ? ........... Flash Memory Chip
  • What is full form of EXIF ? ........... Exchangeable Image File Format
  • BIOS is used for ? ......... Loading operating system
  • 1 Mega Byte is equal to ............. 1024 Kilo Bytes
  • An electronic path, that sends signals from one part of computer to another is ? ............ Bus
  • Which is odd one ? ..... CRT

Computer General Knowledge in Hindi and telugu 

computer general knowledge in hindi and telugu, tamil, and more language pdf file links will updated soon.. 



Full Datails »

Thursday, July 3, 2014

Arithmetic Problems with Solutions in Telugu | Tamil, Hindi | Mental Ability Material in Telugu

Arithmetic Problems with Solutions in Telugu | Tamil, Hindi 

Hi friends here you can find Arithmetic Questions and answers with solutions, PDF Files, Mental Ability Questions with solutions, arithmetic problems in telugu pdf, arithmetic problems with solutions for, competitive exams pdf, sample arithmetic problems with solutions, arithmetic problems with solutions for bank exams, arithmetic progression problems with solutions, arithmetic progression problems with solutions for class 10, arithmetic problems and answers in telugu language, reasoning bits with answers in telugu and more are below.

Mental Ability Material in Telugu,  mental ability questions with answers, mental ability definition, mental ability questions with answers pdf, mental ability tricks, mental ability test sample papers, mental ability questions, logical reasoning, mental ability reasoning



For these materials, PLS comment below with your email id.
Full Datails »

Saturday, June 14, 2014

SBI PO Audio Mp3 Material Files

SBI PO Audio Mp3 Material Files

State Bank of India has released a notification to recruit PO posts recently. The candidates who have passed degree and age 21 years to 30 years may apply the online. Here we are giving information of SBI PO Audio material for free download. Below is the link to download audio material. Also you can check syllabus, previous papers, admit cards, results, key paper and more from our site.

SBI PO Audio MaterialSBI PO Audio Material:


Full Datails »

Spoken English in Telugu Audio MP3 Free Download | kannada | Hindi | Tamil

Spoken English in Telugu Audio Mp3

Hi friends here you can find spoken English in telugu mp3 format or spoken English in telugu audio files. Today’s English is very important for lifes, and competitive exams . below are the links to listen online spoken English in telugu audio by samrita trust. In this site sbi po English material, ibps general knowledge, and current affairs audio files 
And DSC Telugu pandit audio material, history audio material, SBI Quantitative Ability, SBI Reasoning Ability, SBI The Art of studying(TM),IBPS BANK CLERK PRACTICE SETS, and more mp3 files.

To download Spoken English audio files fallow this link.
Spoken English in Telugu Audio MP3 Free Download
Related Doubts: spoken english in telugu audio free download, spoken english telugu mp3, spoken english videos in telugu, spoken english in telugu videos, free spoken english in telugu audio, spoken english in telugu pdf, spoken english telugu audio files download, spoken english in telugu books free download
Full Datails »

Monday, February 24, 2014

aptitude questions in telugu, hindi, tamil and other languages

Aptitude Questions in Telugu

Hi friends here i am giving aptitude material in telugu language in pdf format below are topics
Time and work problems, time and distance problems, formulas, mental ability in telugu

quantitative aptitude books in telugu,     aptitude questions in telugu, aptitude questions and answers in telugu, aptitude questions in telugu language, aptitude questions and answers pdf in telugu, Problems on Trains, Time and Distance, Height and Distance,Time and Work, Simple Interest   , Compound Interest, Profit and Loss    , Partnership, Percentage problems, Problems on Ages, Calendar, Clock , Average, Area, Volume and Surface Area, Permutation and Combination, Numbers, Problems on Numbers, Problems on, H.C.F and L.C., Decimal Fraction, Simplification, Square Root and Cube Root, Surds, and Indices, Ratio and Proportion, Chain Rule, Pipes and Cistern, Boats and Streams Alligation or Mixture, Logarithm, Races and Games, Stocks and Shares, Probability, True Discount, Banker's Discount
for these materials you can do one thing comment on below with ur email id i will send to you 
email.

thanq..






Full Datails »

World imp Boundary lines General knowledge (ప్రధాన సరిహద్దు రేఖలు)

General Knowledge in telugu language.

Hi friends here are some important general knowledge bits in telugu i hope it will help you.

ప్రధాన సరిహద్దు రేఖలు

డ్యురాండ్ రేఖ: ఇది భరత్, ఆఫ్గనిస్తాన్ మద్య సరిహద్దు రేఖ. 1893 లో సర్ మోర్టిమర్ డ్యురాండ్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ రేఖను భారత్ గుర్తించినప్పటికీ ఆఫ్గనిస్తాన్ గుర్తించలేదు.
హిండెన్ బర్గ్ రేఖ( మొదటి ప్రపంచ యుద్ధం తర్వాత) : ఇది జర్మని, పోలాండ్ మద్య సరిహద్దు రేఖ 1917 లో మొదటి ప్రపంచ యుద్ధ సమయంలో జర్మన్ సైన్యం ఈ రేఖ వరకు దూసుకు వచ్చారు.

ఓడర్-నిస్సి రేఖ (రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధం తర్వాత) : ఓడర్, నిస్సి నదుల వెంబడి జర్మని, పోలాండ్ దేశాలను విడదీసే సరిహద్దు రేఖ, రెండవ ప్రపంచ యుద్ధం తర్వాత 1945, ఆగస్ట్ లో జరిగిన పోలాండ్ కాన్ఫరెన్సు లో ఈ రేఖను నిర్ణఇంచారు.

సీజ్ ఫ్రైడ్ రేఖ; ఫ్రాన్స్ తో తన సరిహద్దులను సూచిస్తూ జర్మని నిర్మించిన రక్షణ నిర్మాణం. దీనిని ఫోర్టి ఫ్రైడ్ లైన్ అని కూడా అంటారు.

మేగినాట్ రేఖ: రెండవ ప్రపంచ యుద్దానికి ముందు జర్మని దాడులనుండి రక్షించుకోవడానికి ఫ్రాన్స్ తమ దేశాల సరిహద్దుల వెంబడి నిర్మించుకున్న 320 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన సరిహద్దు రక్షణ నిర్మాణం.

మెక్ మోహన్ రేఖ: భారత, చైనా సరిహద్దులను నిర్ణఇస్తూ సర్ హెన్రి మెక్ మోహన్ గీచిన సరిహద్దు రేఖ. ఈ రేఖను చైనా గుర్తించలేదు.

రాడ్ క్లిఫ్ రేఖ: బారత్, పాకిస్తాన్ ల సరిహద్దును నిర్ణయిస్తూ సర్ సిరిల్ రాడ్ క్లిఫ్ రుపొందిచిన రేఖ.

16వ పార్లల్ లైన్: నమీబియ, అంగోలాల మద్య సరిహద్దు రేఖ.

17వ పార్లల్ లైన్: ఉత్తర వియత్నాం, దక్షిణ వియత్నాం ల మద్య సరిహద్దు రేఖ.

24వ పార్లల్ లైన్: బారతదేశంలో తమ సరిహద్దును గుర్తిస్తూ పాకిస్తాన్ ప్రకటించిన రేఖ, ఈ రేఖను భారతదేశం గుర్తించ లేదు.

38వ పార్లల్ లైన్: ఉత్తర, దక్షిణ కొరియాల మద్య సరిహద్దు రేఖ

49వ పార్లల్ లైన్ : యూఎస్ఏ, కెనడాల మద్య సరిహద్దు రేఖ

మనర్హియం రేఖ: రష్యా, ఫిన్లాండ్ సరిహద్దు వెంబడి నిర్మించిన రక్షణ నిర్మాణ రేఖ. ఈ రేఖను జనరల్ మనర్హియం రుపొందిచారు.
general knowledge bits in telugu image
Full Datails »

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

group 1 study material free download

group 1 study material In Telugu free download

Here we are providing 10 Model Papers of Group 1 Preliminary Examination for your practice. These papers are in Telugu Medium.

Try to practice darkening the circles in OMR sheet also along with answering these papers. You can take the test online or you can download to your computer.

All the Best.
Group 1 Study Material In Telugu pdf

click here
Full Datails »

Thursday, January 23, 2014

bihar police constable study material

Bihar Police Constable Study Material in Hindi PDF 2014

Recently Bihar state issued a notification to fill bihar constable jobs, this exam is very competitive so many people are preparing to bihar constable exams. in my blog i am trying to upload bihar constable study material in hindi language pdf keep visiting for more updates on bihar constable  study material below are the links to related study materials
Full Datails »

Saturday, November 9, 2013

first in world general knowledge

first in world general knowledge 

  •  Chairman of Peoples Republic of China - Mao-Tse-Tung 
  •  President of the Chinese Republic – Dr. Sun Yat Sen
  •  President of U.S.A – George Washington
  •  Chinese Traveller to India – Fahein
  •  Foreign Invader to India – Alexander the Great
  •  Person to reach South Pole – Amundsen
  •  Person to reach North Pole – Robert Pearey
  •  Person in Space – Yuri Gagarin
  •  Person on Moon – Neil Armstrong
  •  Lady to climb Mount Everest – Junko Taibei
  •  European to visit China – Marco Polo
  •  Place where atom bomb was dropped – Hiroshima
  •  Man to walk in Space – Alexei Leonov
  •  Woman cosmonaut in Space – Valentina Tereshkova
  •  Woman Prime Minister of a country - Mrs. Srimavo Bhandarnaike
  •  Woman President of a country - Maria Estela Peron
  •  Woman to Command a Space Mission - Colonel Eileen Collins (U.S.A.) 
  •  The first residents of International Space station - Bill Shepherd (USA),Yuri Gidzanko and Sergei Krikalev (Russia)
  •  The first blind man to scale Mt. Everest - Erik Weihenmayer(USA, May 25, 2001)
  •  The first Muslim woman to become the Secretary General of Amnesty International lrine – Zubeida Khan
  •  The first space astronaut to go into space seven times till date - Jerry Ross (U.S.A.)
  •  The first South African to become the second space tourist - Mark Shuttleworth
  •  The first woman Prime Minister of South Korea - Ms. Chang Sang
  •  The first youngest grandmaster of the world in chess - Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine)
  •  The first adventurer flying successfully across the English Channel without aircraft - Felix Baumgartner (July 2003)
  •  China’s first man in space - Yang Liwei
  •  The first Muslim woman to receive Nobel Prize - Shirin Ebadi (Nobel Peace Prize 2003)
  •  The woman with the highest individual Test score making a new world record - Kiran Baloch (Pakistani cricketer, scoring 242 runs playing women’s cricket test against West Indies in Karachi in March, 2004)
  •  The first woman of the world to climb Mt. Everest four times - Lakpa Sherpa (Nepali)
  •  The first woman to cross seven important seas of the world by swimming - Bula Chaudhury (India)
  •  The first aircraft pilot to round the entire world non-stop by his 2 engine aircraft in 67 hours - Steve Fossett (March 2005)
  •  The first woman to be appointed as a Governor of a province in Afghanistan - Habiba Sorabhi 
  •  The first woman of the world to swim across five continents – Bula Chaudhury (India) (April 2005)
  •  The first woman athlete to touch 5.0 meter mark in pole vault - Ms. Yelena Isinbayeva (Russian, July 2005)
  •  The first Hindu Chief Justice of Pakistani Supreme Court Justice – Rana Bhagwan Das
  • Took over on Sept. 2, 2005 as Acting Chief Justice
         general knowledge latest
       
     
Full Datails »

mp gk in hindi | Madhya Pradesh general knowledge in hindi

MP GK in Hindi

General Knowledge is very important to all competitive exams so dont neglect the GK
1.किसी स्थान  पर किसी निश्चित काल में ताप, वर्षा तथा हवा के दबाव को क्या कहा जाता है?
(A)पर्यावरण
(B)जलवायु
(C)मौसम
(D)प्रकृति
Ans. (C)
2.यूरो मुद्रा किसके द्वारा  जारी किया गया?
(A)केवल यूरोप में प्रयोग  हेतु यू.एस.एस. के द्वारा
(B)यूरोपीय मुद्रा संघ के  द्वारा
(C)तृतीय विश्व के द्वारा
(D) उपरोक्त में से किसी के भी द्वारा नहीं
Ans. (B)
3.सूर्य के प्रकाश को पृथ्वी तक पहुँचने में कितना समय लगता है?
(A)2 मिनट
(B)4 मिनट
(C)8 मिनट
(D)16 मिनट
Ans. (C)
4.फुटबाल मैच को आरम्भ करने के लिए प्रत्येक टीम में कम से कम कितने खिलाड़ी उपस्थित होने चाहिए?
(A)11
(B)9
(C)7
(D)5
Ans. (C)
5.”मालगुड़ी डेज़” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(A)ललित शास्त्री
(B)आर.के. नारायण
(C)शोभा डे
(D)वी.एस नायपॉल
Ans. (B)
6.हमारे राष्ट्रीय चिह्न में लिए गए सारनाथ स्थित अशोक स्तम्भ से क्या निकाल दिया गया है?
(A)एक सिंह
(B)एक हाथी
(C)दौड़ता हुआ घोड़ा
(D)घंटीनुमा कमल
Ans. (D)
7.राज्य सभा के सदस्यों का चुनाव किनके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)राज्यों की विधान सभा और विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(B)राज्यों के विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(C)राज्यों के विधान सभा द्वारा
(D)ग्राम पंचायतों नगर पालिकाओं तथा नगर निगमों के सदस्यों के द्वारा
Ans. (C)
8.”मानसरोवर” किस देश में स्थित है?
(A)भारत
(B)तिब्बत
(C)चीन
(D)भूटान
Ans. (C)
9.शोभना नारायण क्या हैं?
(A)पर्यावरणवादी
(B)शिक्षाशास्त्री
(C)नृत्यांगना
(D)खिलाड़ी
Ans. (C)
10.स्वतन्त्र भारत के प्रथम गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(A)राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(B)राजगोपालाचारी
(C)जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(D)माउंटबेटन
Ans. (D)
11.सौरमण्डल के निम्न ग्रहों में सबसे अधिक चमकदार ग्रह कौन सा है?
(A)वृहस्पति
(B)शुक्र
(C)मंगल
(D)बुध
Ans. (B)
12.भारत में राष्ट्रीय आय का प्राक्कलन किसके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)योजना आयोग द्वारा
(B)भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान द्वारा
(C)केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन द्वारा
(D)राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण द्वारा
Ans. (C)
13.शरीर में इन्सुलिन की कमी के कारण कौन सी व्याधि होती है?
(A)कैंसर
(B)मलेरिया
(C)मधुमेह
(D)उच्च रक्तचाप
Ans. (C)
14.संस्कृत नाटक “उत्तररामचरित” के रचयिता कौन हैं?
(A)कालिदास
(B)भास
(C)भवभूति
(D)भट्टनारायण
Ans. (C)
15.राज्य सभा के लिए नामित की जाने वाली प्रथम महिला फिल्म स्टार कौन हैं?
(A)जया बच्चन
(B)नर्गिस दत्त
(C)मीना कुमारी
(D)शबाना आज़मी
Ans. (B)
16.भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस की प्रथम भारतीय महिला अध्यक्ष कौन थीं?
(A)विजयलक्ष्मी पण्डित
(B)श्रीमति सरोजनी नायडू
(C)एनी बेसेंट
(D)इन्दिरा गांधी
Ans. (B)
17.सियाचिन ग्लैशियर भारत के किस राज्य में है?
(A)हिमाचल प्रदेश
(B)अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(C)जम्मू और कश्मीर
(D)उत्तरांचल
Ans. (C)
18.इनमें से कौन सी रेखा भारत से होकर गुजरती है?
(A)भूमध्य रेखा
(B)मकर रेखा
(C)कर्क रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Ans. (C)
19.अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधान कहाँ है?
(A)कोहिमा
(B)ईटानगर
(C)इम्फाल
(D)गुवाहाटी
Ans. (B)
20.भारत और चीन को विभाजित करने वाली रेखा का क्या नाम है?
(A)रेडक्लिफ रेखा
(B)डूरण्ड रेखा
(C)मैकमोहन रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
general knowledge bits highest and longest view
Full Datails »

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

general studies for groups

general studies for groups in english

 

1. According to Census 2001, which one of the following Indian States has themaximum population in India after Uttar Pradesh?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Bihar

(d) Tamil Nadu

2. Itaipu Dam built art the River Parana is one of the largest dams in theworld.

Which one of the following two countries have this as a joint project?

(a) Brazil and Peru

(b) Paraguay and Ecuador

(c) Brazil and Paraguay

(d) Colombia and Paraguay


3. Consider the following statements:

1. There are 25 High Courts in India

2. Punjab, Haryana and the' Union Territory of Chandigarh have a commonHigh Court.

3. National Capital Territory of Delhi has a High Court of its own.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 3 only

4. Which one of the following cities is not a former capital of the given country(Country given in the brackets)?

(a) Karachi (Pakistan)

(b) Auckland (New Zealand)

(c) Kyoto Japan)

(d) Brisbane (Australia)

5. Consider the following statements:

1. Total land area of Earth is approximately 1475 lakh square kilometres.

2. Ratio of land area to water area of Earth is approximately 1 : 4.

3. Maximum percentage of Earth's water is in the Pacific Ocean.

Which of the stateinentsgiven above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 ai1d 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 only

(d) 3 only

6. Consider the following statements:

1. Kyoto Protocol came into force in the year 2005.

2. Kyoto Protocol deals primarily with the depletion of the Ozone layer.

3. Methane as a greenhouse gas is more harmful than carbon dioxide.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(e) 1 only

(d) 3 only

7. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Seikan Rail Tunnel: China

(b) Petronas Towers: Malaysia

(c) Appalachian Trail : United States of America

(d) Rogun Dam : Tajikistan

8. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given Continents inthe decreasing order of their percentage of Earth's land?

(a) North America - Africa - South America – Europe

(b) Africa - North America - South America – Europe

(c) North America - Africa - Europe - South America

(d) Africa - North America - Europe - South America

9. Match items in the List - I with List-II and select the correct answer usingthe codes given below the lists:List-I (Country) List-II (Name of Parliament)

A. Netherlands- - - - 1. Diet

B. Ukraine- - - - 2. States General

C. Poland- - - - 3. Supreme Council

D. Japan- - - - 4. Sejm

- - - A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

10. For which one of the following countries, is Spanish not an official language?

(a) Chile

(b) Colombia

(c) Republic of Congo

(d) Cuba

11. Who along the following is not a recipient of the Bharat Ratna Award?

(a) Us tad Bismillah Khan

(b) Satyajit Ray

(c) Lata Mangeshkar

(d) Raj Kapoor

12. Match List-l with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes givenbelow the lists:List-I (National Park/Wild-life Sanctuary)

A. Sondla Wildlife Sanctuary

B. Kangerghat National Park

C. Orang Sanctuary

D. Ushakothi Wildlife SanctuaryList-II (State)

1. Orissa

2. Assam

3. Chhqttisgarh

4. Goa

5. Tripura

- - - -A B C D

(a) 2 1 5 3

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 2 3 5 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

13.Which party was founded by Subhash Chandra' Bose in the year 1939 afterhe broke away from the Congress?

(a) Indian Freedom Party

(b) Azad Hind Fauj

(c) Revolutionary Front

(d) Forward Block

14.Who among the following is the President of the FICCI?

(a) Sunil Mittal

(b) Brijmohan Lal !vhinjal

(c) Onkar S. Kunwar

(d) Vivek Burman

15. Consider the following statements:

1. During the year 2004, India's foreign exchange reserves did not exceed the125 billion U.s. Dollar mark.

2. The series of index numbers of wholesale prices introduced from April, 2000has the year 1993-94 as base year.Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

16. Consider the following statements:

1. Anhydrous sodiun carbonate is commonly known as baking soda.

2. Baking soda is used in fire extinguishers.

3. Bleaching powder is manufactured in Hasenclever plant.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 only

(d) I and 2

17. Consider the following statements:

1. A geQstationary satellite is at an approximate height of 10,000 km.

2. FM transmission of music is of very good quality because the atmospheric orman-made noises

which are generally frequency variations can do 'littleharm.
Which of the statemeents given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

18. What is the order of magnitude of electric resistance of the human body(dry)?

(a) 102 ohm

(b) 104 ohm

(c) 106 ohm

(d) 108 ohm

19. Consider the following statements:

1. The axis of the earth's magnetic field is inclined at 231/2° to the geographicaxis of the earth.

2. The earth's magnetic pole in the northern hemisphere is located on apeninsula in northern Canada.

3. Earth's magnetiC equator passes through Thumba in South lridia.

Which ofthe statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 2 only

(d) 3 only

20. Which one of the following is the landmark performance of Dr. V. MohanReddy, an Indian born doctor working in U.S.A., during February, 2005?

(a) Research on human stem cell which is likely to revolutionise treatment ofdeadly disease like cancer

(b) Successful open heart procedure called arterial switch performed on an infant

(c) Research on genetic engineering which can help in treatment of deadlydisease like AIDS

(d) Successful brain surgery to revive the function of nearly dead brain of apremature born infant

21. Pneumoconiosis afflicts the workers who work mainly in:

(a) Tanneries

(b) Coal mining industry

(c) Distilleries

(d) Glass industry

22. Who among the following was not a contemporary of the other three?

(a) Bimbsara

(b) Gautama Buddha

(c) Milinda

(d) Prasenjit

23. Consider the following statements:

The Government of India Act, 1935 provided for

1. the provincial autonomy.

2. the establishment of Federal Court.

3. All India Federation at the ceph'e.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 aVId 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

24. Consider the' following statements:

1. Warren Hastings was the first Governor General who established a regularpolice force in India on the British pattern.

2. A Supreme Court was established at Calcutta by the Regulating Act, 1773.

3. The Indian Penal Code came into effect in the year 1860.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

25. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the battlefought in India in the 18th Century?

(a) Battle of Wandiwash - Battle of Buxar - Battle of Ambur - Battle of Plassey

(b) Battle of Ambur - Battle of Plassey - Battle of Wandiwash - Battle of Buxar

(c) Battle of Wandiwash - Battle of Plassey - Battle of Ambur - Battle of Buxar

(d) Battle of Ambur - Battle of Buxar - Battle of Wandiwash - Battle of Plassey

26. Which countries played in the Lawn Tennis Davis Cup Final in the year2004?

(a) Switzerland and United States of America

(b) Spain and United States of America

(c) Australia and Argentina

(d) Sweden and Belgium

27. Where do the Sahariya tribals, who were recently in the news, live?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Orissa

28. Whose autobiography is the book "My Music, My Life"?

(a) Pandit Shiv Kun~ar Sharma

(b) Ustad Amjad Ali Khan

(c) Pandit Ravi S.harlkar

(d) Ustad Zakir Hussain

29. Consider the following statements:

1. India is the onl1 country in the world producing all the five knowncommercial varieties of silk.

2. India is the largest producer ot sugar in the world.

Which of the stateJt\entsgiven above is/ are correct?

(a) I only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

30. Which one of the following pairs is not.correctly matched?

(a) Arjul1 : Indigenously produced Main Battle Tank (MBT)

(b) Phalcon : Cruise missile supplied by Russia to India

(c) Saras : Indigenously developed civilian passenger aircraft

(d) Operation Seabird: New Indian Naval Base at Karwar

31. Match items in the List- I with List-II and select the correct answer usingthe codes given below the lists:List-I (Power Station) List-II (State)

A. Kothagudem - - - -1. Andhra Pradesh

B. Raichur - - - - 2. Gujarat

C. Mettur - - - -3. Karnataka

D. Wanakbori- - - - 4. Tamil Nadu

- - - AB CD

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 1 3 4 2

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 1 2 4 3

32. For which one of the following, is Satara well-known?

(a) Thermal power plant

(b) Wind energy plant

(c) Hydro-electric plant

(d) Nuclear power plant

33. Which one of the following companies has started a rural marketingnetwork called 'e-chaupals'?

(a) ITC

(b) Dabur

(c) Proctor and Gamble

(d) Hindustan Lever

34. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) Rourkela Steel Plant, the first integrated steel plant in the Public Sector ofIndia was set up with the Soviet Union collaboration

(b) Salem Steel Plant is a premier producer of stainless steel in India

(c) Maharashtra Elektrosmelt Ltd. is a subsidiary of the Steel Authority of IndiaLtd

(d) Visakhapatnam Steel Plant is a unit of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd

35. Match List- I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes givenbelow the lists:List-I (Person) List-II (Organization)

A. V. R. S. Natrajan - - - -1. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

B. A. K. Puri- - - - 2. Air India

C. V. Thulasidas - - - -3. Maruti Udyog Limited

D.Jagdish Khattar- - - - 4. Bharat Earth Movers Limited

- - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - -5. Indian Space Research Organization

- - -A B C D

(a) 2 3 5 1

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 2 1 5 3

(d) 4 3 2 1

36. Which one of the following is the correct statement?

(a) The modern Kochi was a Dutch colony till India's Independence

(b) The Dutch defeated the Portuguese and built Fort Williams in the modernKochi

(c) The modern Kochi was first a Dutch colony before the Portuguese took overfrom them

(d) The modern Kochi never became a part of the British colony

37. Which one of the following was probed by the Liberhan Commission?

(a) Test Cricket match fixing

(b) Best Bakery Case

(c) Tehelka tapes Case

(d) Demolition of the disputed structure at Ayodhya

38. Which one of the following airports in India is the first to be owned by apublic limited company?

(a) Dabolim Airport, Goa

(b) Cochin airport

(c) Hyderabad airport

(d) Bangalore airport

39. Consider the following sites/monuments :

1. Champaner - Pavagadh Archaeological Park

2. Chhatrapati Shivaji Railway Station, Mumbai

3. MamalIapuram

4. Sun Temple (Konark Temple)

Which of the above are included in the World Heritage List of UNESCO?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

40. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Bahamas Nassau

(b) Costa Rica San Jose

(c) Nicaragua Belmopan

(d) Dominican Republic Santo Domingo

41. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given towns ofPakistan while moving from the North towards the South?

(a) Islamabad - Gujranwala - Peshawar – Multan

(b) Peshawar - Gujranwala - Multan – Islamabad

(c) Peshawar - Islamabad - Gujranwala - Multan

(d) Islamabad - Multan - Peshawar - Gujranwala

42. Where are the Balearic Islands located?

(a) Mediterranean Sea

(b) Black Sea

(c) Baltic Sea


(d) North Sea

43. Which one of the following countries does not border Lithuania?

(a) Poland

(b) Ukraine

(c) Belarus

(d) Latvia

44. Match List - I (Distinguished Person) with List-II (Achievement/Known as)and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:List-II

A. Guenter Grass - - - -1. First woman Prime Minister of Canada

B. Trevor Huddleston - - - -2. Nobel Prize Winner for literature

C. Dicky Dolma - - - -3. Leading campaigner against apartheid inSouth Africa

D. Kim Campell- - - - 4. Youngest woman to climb the Mt. Everest

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -5. American violinist

- - - A B C D

(a) 5 3 2 1

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 5 3 4 2

(d) 2 4 1 3

45. Consider the following statements:

1. The Charter ofthe United Nations Organization was adopted at Geneva,Switzerland in June, 1945.

2. India was admitted to the United Nations Organization in the year 1945.

3. The Trusteeship Council of the United Nations Organization was establishedto manage the affairs of territories detached from Japan and Italy after theSecond World War or such territories not under the control of a country atthat time.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 3 only

46. Match List - I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codesgiven below the lists:List-I (Distinguished Person) List-II (Area, of Work)

A B. V. Rao - - - -1. Automobiles Manufacture

B. C.K. Prahalad - - - -2. Fisheries Economy

C. John Kurien - - - -3. Information Technology and Software

D. Kiran Karnik- - - - 4. Poultry Farming
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -5. Management Science

- - - A B C D

(a) 2 5 1 3

(b) 4 3 2 5

(c) 2 3 1 5

(d) 4 5 2 3

47. Consider the following statements:

1. The Parliament cannot enlaf!~e the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Indiaas its jurisdiction is limited to that conferred by the Constitution.

2. The officers and servants of the Supreme Court and High If Courts areappointed by the concerned Chief Justice and the administrative expenses arecharged on the Consolidated Fund of India.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

48. Consider the following statements:

1. Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.

2. Right to Property is a legal right but not a Fundamental Right.

3. Article 300 A was inserted in the Constitution of India by the CongressGovernment at the Centre by the 44th Constitutional Amendment.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 2 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

49. Who among the following invented Lasers?

(a) Theodore Maiman

(b) Denis Papin

(c) William Moton

(d) Francis Crick

50. Consider the following statements:

1. Article 371 A to 371 I were inserted in the Constitution of India to meetregional demands of Nagaland, Assam, Manipur, Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim,Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Goa.

2, Constitutions of India and the United States of America can envisage a dualpolicy (The Union and the States) but a single citizenship.

3. A naturalized citizen of India can never be deprived of his citizenship.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 3 only

(d) 1 only

51. Consider the following statements:

1. Part IX of the Constitution of India contains provisions for Panchayats and wasinserted by the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992.

2. Part IX A of the Constitution of India contains provisions for municipalitiesand the Article 243 Q envisages two types of municipalities - a MunicipalCouncil and a Municipal Corporation for every State.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

52. Consider the following statements:

1. Lord Mountbatten was the Viceroy when Simla Conference took place.

2. Indian Navy Revok 1946 took place when the Indian sailors in the RoyalIndian Navy at Bombay and Karachi rose against the Government.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

53. Which one of the following territories was not affected by the Revolt of1857?

(a) Jhansi

(b) Chittor

(c) ]agdishpur

(d) Lucknow

54. Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader ofthe Revolt of 1857 belong to?

(a) Bihar

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Uttar Pradesh

55. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?Mpcementt/Satyagraha Person Actively Associated With

1. Champaran Rajendra Prasad

2. Ahmedabad Mill Workers Morarji Desai

3. Kheda Vallabhbhai Patel

select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

56. Who among the following was 110t associated with the formation of V.P.Kisan Sabha in February 1918?

(a) Indra Narain Dwivedi

(b) Gauri Shankar Misra

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Madan Mohan Malviya

57. Who among the following drafted the resolution on fundamental rights forthe Karachi Session of Congress in 1931?

(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(b) PanditJawaharlal Nehru

(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

58. In October 1920, who of the following headed a group of Indians gathered atTashkent to set up a Communist Party of India?

(a) H. K. Sarkar

(b) P. C. Joshi

(c) M. C. Chagla

(d) M. N. Roy

59. At which Congress Session was the Working Committee authorised tolaunch a programme of Civil Disobedience?

(a) Bombay

(b) Lahore

(c) Lucknow

(d) Tripuri

60. In which one of the following provinces was a Congress ministry not formedunder the Act of 1935?

(a) Bihar

(b) Madras

(c) Orissa

(d) Punjab

61. Consider the following statements:

1.On the eve of the launch of Quit IndiaMovement, Mahatma Gandhi1. asked the government servants to resign.

2. asked the soldiers to leave their posts.

3. asked the Princes of the Princely States to accept the sovereignty of their ownpeople.Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2.

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

62. Where were the Ghadar revolutionaties, who became active during theoutbreak of the World War I based?

(a) Central America

(b) North America

(c) West America

(d) South America

63. What was Komagata Maru?

(a) A political party based in Taiwan

(b) Peasant communist lead.er of China

(c) A naval ship on voyage to China

(d) A Chinese village where Mao Tse Tung began his Long march

64. Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?

(a) Annie Beasant

(b) A. O. Hume

(c) Michael Madhusudan Dutt

(d) R. Palme Dutt

65. Recently, to which of the following countries did India offer to built aBuddhaTemple?

(a) China

(b) Myanmar

(c) Thailand

(d) Vietnam

66. Which one of the following is not an ASEAN member?

(a) Cambodia

(b) China

(c) Laos

(d) Philippines

67. Consider the following:

1. Disputes with mobile cellular companies

2. Motor accident cases

3. Pension cases

For which of the above are Lok Adalats held?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 only

(d) I, 2 and 3

68. Consider the following statements:

1. Second World Buddhist Summit was held in Bangkok in November-December, 2004.

2. World Punjabi Conference was held in Jalandhar in December, 2004.

3. 4th Meeting of the SAARC Trade Ministers was held in Islamabad inNovember, 2004.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 3 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

69. Consider the following statements:

1. The Parliament of Russia is called Federal Assembly.

2. The Council of the Federation in the Russian Parliament is the lower house.

3. The name of the upper house in the Russian Parliament is State Duma.Which of the statements given above is/ are correct

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 only

70. Consider the following statements:

1. Great Britain comprises England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

2. England covers less than 60% of the total area of the United Kingdom

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

71. Consider the following statements:

1. During the process of osmosis, the solvent travels from the concentratedsolution to the dilute solution.

2. In the reverse osmosis, external pressure is applied to the dilute solution.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct

(a) I only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

72. Consider the following statements:

1. Poverty Reduction and Growth Facility (PRGF) has been established by theInternational Development Association (IDA) to provide further assistance tolow-income countries facing high level of indebtedness.

2. Singapore Regional Training Institute (STI) is one of the institutes thatprovides training in macroeconomicanalysis and policy, and related subjectsas a part of programme of the IMF Institute.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 Only

(b) 2 Only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

73. Consider the following statements:

1. Sensex is based on 50 of the most important stocksavailable on the BombayStock Exchange (BSE).

2. For calculating the Sensex, all the Sensex stocks are assigned proportionalweightage.

3. New York Stock Exchange- is the oldest stock exchange in the world.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 2 only

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) None

74. Consider the following statements:

1. The Headquarters of the International Organization for Standardization arelocated in Rome.

2. ISO 9000 relates to the quality management system and standards.

3. ISO 14000 relates to environmental management system standards.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) None

75. Consider the following statements:

1. In the First Round Table Conference Dr. Ambedkar demanded separateelectorates for the depressed classes.

2. In the Poona Act, special provisions for representation of the depressedpeople in the local bodies and civil services were made.

3. The Indian National Congress did not take part in the Third Round TableConference.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

76. Consider the following statements:

1. lshwar Chandra Vidyasagar founded the Bethune School, at Calcutta with themain aim of encouraging education for women.

2. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay was the first graduate of the CalcuttaUniversity.

3. Keshav Chandra Sen's campaign against Sati led to the enactment of a law toban Sati by the then Governor General.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

77. Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act?

(a) Lord Dufferin

(b) Lord Ripon

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Lord Hardinge

78. Where is the volcanic mountain, Mount St. Helens located?

(a) Chile

(b) Japan

(c) Philippines

(d) United States of America

79. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) The Western Ghats are relatively higher in their northern region

(b) The Anai Mudi is the highest peak in the Western Ghats

(c) Tapi river lies to the south of Satpura

(d) The Narmada and the Tapi river valleys are said to be old rift valleys

80. Gandhi Sagar Dam is a part of which one of the following?

(a) Chambal Project

(b) Kosi Project

(c) Damodar Valley Project

(d) Bhakra Nangal Project

81. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given hills startingfrom the north and going towards the south?

(a) Nllamalai Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Javadi Hills – Anaimalai Hills

(b) Anaimalai Hills - Javadi Hills - Nilgiri Hills – Nallamalai Hills

(c) Nallamalai Hills - Javadi Hills - Nilgiri Hills – Anaimalai Hills

(d) Anaimalai Hills - Nilgiri Hills - Javadi Hills – Nallamalai Hills

82. Which one of the following is not a Biosphere Reserve?

(a) Agasthyamalai

(b) Nallamalai

(c) Nilgiri

(d) Panchmarhi

Directions: The following 7 (seven) items consist of two state ments; one labelledas the' Assertion (A)' and the other as 'Reason (R)'. You are to examine thesetwo statements carefully and select the answer to these items using the codesgiven below:

(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both.A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R b true

83. Assertion (A) The same face of the Moon is always presented to the Earth.

Reason (R) The Moon rotates about its own axis in 23 1/2 days which isabout the same time that it takes to orbit the Earth.

84. Assertion (A) Existence of human'life on Venus is h:ghly improbable.

Reason (R) Venus has extremely high level 9f carbon dioxide in itsatmosphere.

85. Assertion (A) All the proteins in our food are digested in sinall intestineonly.

Reason (R) The protein-digesting enzymes from pancreas are released intosmall intestine.

86. Assertion (A) Amoeba reproduces by fission.

Reason (R) All unicellular organisms reproduce by asexual methods.

87. Assertion (A) WiIid patterns are clockwise in the norhtern hemisphere andanti-clockwise in the southern hemisphere.

Reason (R) The directions of wind patterns in the northern and thesouthern hemisphere are governed by the Coriolis effect.

88. Assertion (A) The main constituent of the Liquefied Petroleum Gas ismethane.

Reason (R) Methane can be used directly for burning in homes andfactories where it can be supplied through pipelines.

89. Assertion (A) The-person with diabetes inslpidtis feels thirsty.

Reason (R) A person with diabetes insipidus suffers from excess secretionof vasopressin.

90. Consider the following statements:

1. Vigyan Raif is a Science Exhibition on wheels organized bv the Council ofScientific and Industrial Research.

2. Vigyan Prasar is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Human ResourceDevelopment.

3. EDUSA T, the lSRO's educational satellite was launched from FrenchGuyana in 2004.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) None

91. Consider the following statements:

1. Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) is liquefied under extremely cold temperaturesand high pressure to facilitate storage or transportation in specially designedvessels.

2. First LNG terminal in India was built in Hassan.

3. Natural Gas Liquids (NGL) are separated from LPG and these includeethane, propane, butane and natural gasoline.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and3

Directions (For the next FOUR items): Ba1iedon the information given below,answer the four items which follow it :

Gopal, Harsh, Inder, Jai and Krislmanhave Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Cuttack, Delhi and Ernakulam as their hometowns(Not necessarily in that order). They' are studying in Engineering, Medical,Commerce, Economics and History Colleges (Not necessarily in that order).None of the five boys is studying in his hometown, buteach of them studies inone of the cities given above.Further, it is given that:

(i) Gopal's hometown is Ernakulam.

(ii) Harsh is not studying in Ahmedabad or Bhopal.

(iii) Economic College is in Bhopal.

(iv) lnder's hometown is Cuttack.

(v) Krishnan is studying in Delhi

(vi) Jai is studying in Ernakulam and the History College is in his hometownAhmedabad.

(vii) Engineering College is situated in Ernakulam.Based on the information given above answer the next FOUR items

92. Which is Krishnan's hometown?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Cuttack

(c) Bhopal

(d) Cannot be determined

93. Which College is situated in Inder's hometown?

(a) Commerce

(b) Medical

(c) Economics

(d) Commerce or Medical

94. Who studies in Bhopal?

(a) Gopal

(b) Harsh

(c) Gopal or lnder

(d) Inder or Harsh

95. If Inder studies in Ahmedabad, then which one of the following is the correctcombination of Person – Hometown Place of Study?

(a) Gopal - Ernakulam- Delhi

(b) Jai.- Ahmedabad - Ernakulam

(c) Krishnan - Delhi - Ernakulam

(d) Harsh - Bhopal- Delhi

96. Left pan of a faulty balance weighs 100 gram more than its right pan. Ashopkeeper keeps the weight measure in the left pan while buying goods butkeeps it in the right pan while selling his goods. He uses only 1 kg weightmeasure. If he sells his goods at the listed cost price, what is his gain?

(a) 200/11%

(b) 100/11 %

(c) 100/9%

(d) 200/9%

97. On a railway route between two places A and B, there are 10 stations on theway. If 4 new stations are to be added, how many types of new tickets will berequired if each ticket is issued for a one-way journey?

(a) 14

(b) 48

(c) 96

(d) 108

98. Aryan runs at a speed of 40 metre/minute. Rahul follows him after aninterval of 5 minutes and runs at a speed of 50 metre/minute. Rahul's dogruns at a speed of 60 metre/ minute and starts along with Rahul. The dogreaches Aryan and then comes back to Rahul, and continues to do so tillRahul reaches Aryan. What is the total distance covered by the dog?

(a) 600 metres

(b) 750 metres

(c) 980 metres

(d) 1200 metres

99. A big rectangular p-Iot. of area 4320 m 2 is divided into 3 square-shapedsmaller plots by fencing parallel to the smaller side of the plot. Howeversome area of land Was still left as a square could not be formed. So, 3 moresquare-shaped plots were formed ~y fencing parallel to the longer side of theoriginal plot such that no area of the plot was left surplus. What are thedimensions of the original plot?

(a) 160 m x 27 111

(b) 240 m x 18 m

(c) 120 m x 36 m

(d) 135 m x 32 m

100. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code givenbelow the lists:List - I (Atomic Power Plants/ List - II (State)Heavy Waterater Plants)

A. Thal

B. Manuguru

C. Kakrapar

D. Kaiga

1. Andhra Pradesh

2. Gujarat

3. Maharashtra

4. Rajasthan

5. Karnataka

- - - A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 5

(b) 3 5 2 1

(c) 2 5 4 1

(d) 3 1 2 5

101. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances inthe decreasing order of their densities?

(a) Steel> Mercury> Gold

(b) Gold> Mercury> Steel

(c) Steel> Gold> Mercury

(d) Gold:> Steel> Mercury

102. Of which one of the following games is Shanmugham Venkatesh anoutstanding player?

(a) Table tennis

(b) Hockey

(c) Football

(d) Basketball

103. 2 men and 1 woman board a bus in which 5 seats, are vacant.One of these five seats is reserved for ladies. A woman may or may not sit on theseat reserved for ladies but a man can not sit on the seat reserved for ladies. Inhow, many different ways can the five seats be occupied by these threepassengers?

(a) 15

(b) 36

(c) 48

(d) 60

104. Consider the following statements:

1. The Constitution of India has 20 parts.

2. There are 390 Articles in the Constitution of India in all.

3. Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh and Twelfth Schedules were added to the Constitutionof India by the Constitution (Amendment) Acts.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?


(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

105. Who among the following was the Chairman of the Union ConstitutionCommittee of the Constituent Assembly?

(a) B. R. Ambedkar

(b) J. B. Kripalani

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar

106. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Southern Air Command: Thiruvananthapuram

(b) Eastern Naval Command: Visakhapatnam

(c) Armoured Corps Centre and School : Jabalpur

(d) Army Medical Corps Centre and School : Lucknow

107. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

Publication Group1. Sportstar The Hindu

publication group2. Business-world

ABP group3. The Week Malayala Manorama

publication group4. Reader's Digest Indian Express publication group

109. Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1 and 3

108. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

Enterprise lndustrial Group1. VSNL

Bharati Group2. Mundra Special Economic Zone Ltd

Adani Group3. CMC Ltd.

Tata Grou4. lPCL Reliance Group

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1,2and3

(b) 3and4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

109. In which country is Bandung, where the Conference of Mrican and Asiannations was held which led to establishing Non-Aligned Movement (NAM),situated?

(a) Thailand

(b) Egypt

(c) Indonesia

(d) Philippines

110. Match items in the List-I (Businesswoman) with those in the List-II(Company) and select the correct answer using the codes given below thelists:

List-I
A. Zia Mody
B. AnuradhaJ. Desai

C. Villoo Morawala Patell

D. Meena Kaushik

List-II
1. Venkateshwara Hatcheries

2. AZB & Partners

3. Quantum Market Research

4. A vestha Gengraine Technologies

5. Biocon India

- - -A B C D

(a) 4 1 5 3

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 4 3 5 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

111. A square is divided into 9 identical smaller squares. Six identical balls are tobe placed in these smaller squares such that each of the three rows gets atleast one ball (one ballin one square only). In how many different ways canthis be done?

(a) 27

(b) 36

(c) 54

(d) 81

112. There are 6 persons - A, B, C, D, E and F. They are to be seated in a rowsuch that B never sits anywhere ahead of A, and Cinever sits anywhereahead of B. In how many different ways can this be done?

(a) 60

(b) 72

(c) 120

(d) None of the above

113. For which one of the following items, is Tirupur well C.S.E. General Studies(Pm.) – 2005 known as a huge exporter to many parts of the world?

(a) Gems and Jewellery

(b) Leather goods

(c) Knitted gannants

(d) Handicrafts

114. Which one of the following pairs is Hot correctly matched?

Project Company
(a) Integrated Steel Plant at Jajpur (Orissa): Steel Authodty of India

(b) Power Plant at Jamnagar(Gujarat): Essar Power

(c) Nabinagar Power Plant (Bihar): Indian railways

(d) Kayamkulom Power Plant (Kerala): National Thermal Power Corporation

115. Virtual water trade is being looked at by experts as a solution to the world'swater crisis. What does virtual water (VW) imply?

(a) Volume of heavy water required to replace ordinary water.

(b) Volume of water required to produce a commodity or service

(c) V olume of water saved by using rainwater harvesting

(d) Volume of water utilized by an effective flood control

116. Consider the following statements concerning the Indian Railways:

1. The Head Quarters of the North Western Railway are located at Jodhpur.

2. ‘lndrail pass' - a travel-as-you-please ticket has been created especially forfreedom fighters and sports persons who have represented India in any game/sport.

3. Fairy Queen is a train using the world's oldest working engine and the IndianRailways conduct a journey of wildlife and heritage sites on it.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 2

(d) None

117. 300 persons are participating in a meeting, out of which 120 are foreigners,and the rest are Indians. Out of the Indians, there are 110 men who are notjudges; 160 are men or judges, and 35 are women judges. There are noforeign judges. How.many Indian women attended the meeting?

(a) 35

(b) 45

(c)55

(d) 60

118. There are 6 persons: A, B, C, D, E and F.A has 3 items more than C D has 4 items less than BE has 6 items less than F C has 2 items more than EF has 3 items more than DWhich one of the following figures can not be equal to the total number of itemspossessed by all the 6 persons?

(a) 41

(b) 47

(c) 53

(d) 58

119. Ten identical particles are moving randomly inside a closed box. What is theprobability that at any given point of time all the ten particles will be lyingin the same half of the box?

(a) 1/2

(b) 1/5

(c) 2/9

(d) 2/11

120. An equilateral triangular plate is to be cut into n number of identical smallequilateral triangular plates. Which one of the following can be possiblevalue of n?

(a) 196

(b) 216

(c) 256

(d) 296

121. There are 10 identical coins and each one of them has 'H' engraved on itsone face and 'T' engraved on its other face. These 10 coins are lying on atable and each one of them has 'H' face as the upper face. In one attempt,exactly four (neither more nor less) coins can be turned upside down. What is the minimum total number of attempts in which the 'T' faces of all the 10coins can be brought to be the upper faces?

(a) 4

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) Not possible

122. Which of the following States border Uttar Pradesh?

1. Punjab

2. Rajasthan

3. Chhattisgarh

4. Jharkhand

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 1 and 3

123. Which one of the following cities is the seat of Parliament of South Africa?

(a) Pretoria

(b) Durban

(c) Johannesburg

(d) Cape Town

124. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

British Prime Minister -- Political Party
(a) John Major Conservative Partv

(b) James Callaghan Labour Party

(c) Harold Wilson Conservative Party

(d) Margaret Thatcher Conservative Party

125. Match items in List-I with those in the List-II and select the correct answerusing the code given below the lists:

A. Kakinada - - - -1. Skybus Metro rail test-run

B. Dundigal- - - - 2. ITC paper board unit

C. Margao- - - - 3. Bio-diesel plant

D. Bhadrachalam - - - - 4. Indian Air Force Academy

- - -A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 2 4 1 3

(d) 3 1 4 2

126. In which one of the following countries, is Tamil a major language?

(a) Myanmar

(b) Indonesia

(c) Mauritius

(d) Singapore

127. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given Indian citiesin the decreasing order of their normal annual rainfall?

(a) Kochi - Kolkata - Delhi - Patna

(b) Kolkata - Kochi - Patna – Delhi

(c) Kochi - Kolkata - Patna - Delhi

(d) Kolkata - Kochi - Delhi - Patna

128. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code givenbelow the lists:

A. Washington D.C. - - - -1. River Manzanares

B. Berlin - - - -2. River Seine

C. Paris- - - - 3. River Spree

D. Madrid - - - - 4. River Potomac

- - - A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 4 3 1 2

129. Consider the following statements:

1. The Constitution of the United States of America came into force in the year1810.

2. All revenue bills must originate in the House of Representatives of the USCongress.

3. George W.Bush is the only President in the history of the United States ofAmerica whose father was also the President of the United States of America.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 2 and 3

130. Which of the following diseases of mil ching animals are infectious?

1. Foot and Mouth disease

2. Anthrax

3. Black Quarter

4. Cowpox

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

131. Under which one of the Ministries of the Government of India does the Foodand Nutrition Board work?

(a) Ministry of Agriculture

(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(c) Ministry of Human Resource Development

(d) Ministry of Rural Development

132. Consider the following statements:

1. Dengue is a protozoan' disease transmitted by mosquitoes.

2. Retro-orbital pain is not a symptom of Dengue.

3. Skin rash and bleeding from nose and gums are some of the symptoms of theDengue.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and 3

133. Who among the following is not a member of the Investment Commissionfornled in December, 2004?

(a) Ratan Tata

(b) Deepak Parekh

(c) Ashok Ganguly

(d) Kumaramangalam Birla

134. Consider the following statements:

1. Silent Valley National Park is in the Nallamalai range.

2. Pathrakkadavu Hydroelectric Project is proposed to be built near the SilentValley National Park.

3. The Kunthi river originates in Silent Valley's rainforests.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

135. In which one of the following countries did hundreds of people die in year2004 as a result of flooding and mudslides triggered by Tropical StormJeanne?

(a) Colombia

(b) Haiti

(c) Sudan

(d) Ghana

136. Consider the following statements:

1. Areawise, Chhattisgarh is larger than West Bengal.

2. According to the Population '2001 Census, population of West Bengal islarger than that of Chhattisgarh.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

137. Which one ofthe following pairs is not correctly matched?

Current Name--- Old Name
(a) Harare ---Salisbury
(b) Ethiopia ---Abyssinia
(c) Ghana ---Dutch Guiana
(d) Kinshasa ---Leopoldville

138. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) The First Meeting of the Parties (MOP 1) to the Cartagena Protocol onBiosafety was held in Philippines in the year 2004

(b) India is not a signatory to the Biosafety Protocol/Convention on BiologicalDiversity

(c) The Biosafety protocol deals with genetically modified organisms

(d) The United States of America is member of the BiosafetyProtocol/Convention on Biological Diversity

139. Where was world's largest ever Meet on HIV AIDS held in July, 2004?

(a) Bangkok

(b) Singapore

(c) New York

(d) Rome

140. Consider the following statements:

1. Global Trust Bank has been amalgamated with the Punjab National Bank.

2. The second report of the Kelkar Committee dealing with direct and indirecttaxes has maintained its original recommendations including the abolition ofexemptions relating to housing loans.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

141. Which one of the following is the correct statement on the basis of Census-200l?

(a) Bihar has the highest percentage of the Scheduled Castes of its population

(b) The decadal growth of population of India (1991-2001) has been below 20%

(c) Mizoram is the Indian State with the least population

(d) Pondicherry has the highest sex ratio among the Union Territories

142. The Constitution (98th Amendment) Act is related to :

(a) Empowering the Centre to levy and appropriate service tax

(b) The constitution of the National Judicial Commission

(c) Readjustment of electoral constituencies on the basis of the PopulationCensus 2001

(d) The demarcation of new boundaries between States

143. Consider the following statements:

1. India is the second country in the world to adopt a National Family PlanningProgramme.

2. The National Population Policy of India 2000 seeks to achieve replacementlevel of fertility by 201 0 with a population of 111 crores.

3. Kerala is the first State in India to achieve replacement level of fertility.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

144. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code givenbelow the lists:List - I (Lawn Tennis Tournament) List - II (Winner of Women Si/lgles)

A. French Open-2004 - - - -1. Svetlana Kuznetsova

B. Wimbledon-2004 - - - -2. Anastasia Myskina

C. US Open-2004- - - - 3. Maria Sharapova

D. Australian Open-2004- - - - 4. Serena Williams

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -5. Justine Henin-Hardene

- - -A B C D
(a) 5 1 4 2

(b) 2 3 1 5

(c) 5 3 1 2

(d) 2 1 4 5

145. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code givenbelow the lists:List - I (Famolls Former Sportsperson) List - II (Game/Sport)

A. Wally Grout- - - - 1. Swimming

B. Eusebio- - - - 2. Lawn Tennis

C. Rod Laver - - - -3. Cricket

D. Mark Spitz- - - - 4. Football

- - - - - - - - - - - - 5. Basketball

- - -A B C D

(a) 3 5 2 4

(b) 2 4 3 1

(c) 3 4 2 1

(d) 2 5 3 4

146. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) There is no definition of the Scheduled Tribe in the Constitution of India

(b) North-East India accounts for a little over half of the country's tribalpopulation

(c) The people known as Todas live in the Nilgiri area

(d) Lotha is a language spoken in Nagaland

147. Consider the following statements:

1. The forest cover in India constitutes around 20% of its geographical area. Outof the total forest cover, dense forest constitutes around 40%.

2. The National Fores-try Action Programme aims at bringing one-third of thearea of India under tree/ forest cover.

Whith of the statements given above is/are correct

(a) 1 orily

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

148. Consider the following statements:

1. The Man Booker Prize is awarded to citizen of any of the countries of theBritish Commonwealth or the Republic of Ireland.

2. A leading London-based software company underwrites the Man BookerPrize presently.

3. The winner of the Man Booker Prize in year 2004 is a South Asian.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

149. Consider the following statements:

1. The number of post offices in India is in excess of 1.5 lakhs.

2. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) was formed in the year 1997.

3. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) was established in the year2000.

Which of the staten1ents given above is/are correct

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 only

(d) 3 only

150. Which of the following pairs are correctIy matched?
Person - - -Award
1. Champadevi Shukla : Goldman Environmental Prize

2. Dr. P. Sri Ramaehanrudu: Vaehaspati Puraskar

3. Ela Ramesh Bhatt: Lal Bahadur Shastri National A ward forExcellence in Public Administration,Academics and Management

4. Upamanyu Chatterjee: Lalit Kala Ratna Award

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWERS1. (b) 2. (c) 3. (a) 4. (d) 5. (a) 6. (b)7. (a) 8. (b) 9. (b) 10. (c) 11. (d) 12. (b)13. (d) 14. (c) 15. (b) 16. (b) 17. (b) 18. (a)19. (b) 20. (b) 21. (b) 22. (c) 23. (d) 24. (b)25. (b) 26. (b) 27. (c) 28. (c) 29. (a) 30. (b)31. (b) 32. (b) 33. (a) 34. (a) 35. (b) 36. (d)37. (d) 38. (b) 39. (d) 40. (c) 41. (c) 42. (a)43. (b) 44. (b) 45. (c) 46. (d) 47. (b) 48. (a)49. (a) 50. (d) 51. (c) 52. (b) 53. (b) 54. (a)55. (c) 56. (d) 57. (b) 58. (d) 59. (b) 60. (d)61. (c) 62. (b) 63. (c) 64. (a) 65. (a) 66. (b)67. (c) 68. (a) 69. (d) 70. (b) 71. (b) 72. (b)73. (a) 74. (c) 75. (c) 76. (b) 77. (b) 78. (d)79. (a) 80. (a) 81. (c) 82. (b) 83. (c) 84. (a)85. (d) 86. (a) 87. (a) 88. (d) 89. (c) 90. (d)91. (b) 92. (c) 93. (d) 94. (c) 95. (b) 96. (a)97. (d) 98. (d) 99. (c) 100.(d) 101.(b) 102.(c)103.(b) 104. (c) 105. (c) 106. (c) 107. (b) 108. (d)109.(c) 110. (d) 111. (d) 112. (d) 113. (c) 114. (a)115.(b) 116. (b) 117. (c) 118. (d) 119. (d) 120. (c)121.(a) 122. (b) 123. (d) 124. (c) 125. (b) 126. (d)127.(c) 128. (d) 129. (b) 130. (c) 131. (c) 132. (b)133.(d) 134. (c) 135. (b) 136. (c) 137. (c) 138. (c)139.(a) 140. (b) 141. (d) 142. (b) 143. (c) 144. (b)145.(c) 146. (b) 147. (c) 148. (a) 149. (c) 150. (b) 


Full Datails »

check it

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner